Data Privacy Statement

Provider and responsible body in accordance with the Data Privacy Act
Ondal Medical Systems
Wellastrasse 6
D-36088 Hünfeld
Managing Directors
Bernd Fabian (CEO)
Dr. Markus Schneider (CFO)
Data Privacy Officer:
Matthias Burkard (phone: 06652-81-232/ e-mail: burkard.matthias@ondal.com)

Thank you for your interest in our company. The Corporate Management of Ondal Medical Systems is committed to protecting your privacy. Practically all the website content of Ondal Medical Systems can be visited without providing any personal data. If, however, a visitor wants to make use of special services offered by our company via our website, the processing of personal data may become necessary. In cases where the processing of personal data is required even though this processing is not ruled by law, we always seek the consent of the person concerned.
Personal data, including the person’s name, postal address, e-mail address or phone number, is always processed in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation and country-specific data privacy regulations applicable to Ondal Medical Systems. Our company has drawn up this Data Privacy Statement in order to inform the public on the type, scope and purpose of the personal data collected, used and processed by us. In addition, the Data Privacy Statement provides the persons concerned with all the necessary information on the rights they are entitled to.
As the body responsible for the processing of personal data, Ondal Medical Systems has implemented various technical and organizational measures in order to ensure the maximum protection of the personal data processed via this website. However, since security loopholes cannot be completely excluded in the case of Internet-based data transmission, absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, everybody is free to transmit personal data to us via alternative means such as by telephone.


1. Data collection
We collect data from persons visiting our website. This data is acquired, stored and processed by us.
Your visit to our website is logged. We mainly acquire the current IP address of your PC, the date and time of day of your visit, the browser type and the operating system of your PC as well as the pages you visited. However, we cannot trace this data to any identifiable person, and do not intend to do so.


2. How we use and transfer personal data
We only process the personal data which you transmit to us by sending a contact request or an e-mail (e.g. your name, postal address or e-mail address) for communication with you and for the purposes for which we obtained it.

We hereby assure you that the personal data you supply to us will not be passed on to third parties unless we are obliged by law to do so or unless you have given your express prior consent. To the extent that we contract with other companies to provide and manage data processing services on our behalf, contractual relationships are governed by the provisions of the German Federal Data Privacy Act.


3. Consent and revocation
You can delete any personal data transmitted to us at any time. However, data required for billing and accounting purposes shall remain unaffected by any cancellation/revocation.


4. Data retention period
We only store personal data disclosed to us via our website until the purpose for which it has been provided has been fulfilled. To the extent that retention periods governed by commercial or fiscal law must be observed, the storage period for certain data can amount to up to 10 years.


5. Information, documents, e-mail news
By benefiting from one of our download options, you consent that we capture your first name, last name and e-mail address and may use this data for our own advertising purposes. In these cases, we seek your consent as follows:
“[ ] I agree that Ondal Medical Systems sends information and offers by e-mail. I can revoke my consent at any time by sending an e-mail to info@ondal.de, by fax or by post. Furthermore, I have the possibility to revoke this consent by using the cancellation link available in every e-mail which I receive."
Information or documents are sent by our company only. You can revoke your consent to receiving our
e-mails at any time by sending an e-mail to info@ondal.de, by fax or by post.


6. Use of cookies
a)    General
We use so-called cookies in order to enhance the attractiveness of our website and enable the use of certain functions. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your end device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of your browser session, i.e. when you close your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain stored on your end device in order to enable us or our partner company to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website (so-called persistent cookies). We use cookies in order to customize contents and displays and analyze visitors' access to our website. Furthermore, we share information on how you use our website with our partners for social media, advertising and analysis purposes. For further details refer to: www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners/.
b)    Consent
You have consented to the use of cookies by clicking the “I consent” button on the start page. For cookies which are not necessarily required for website operation, you can revoke your consent to future use at any time. To revoke your consent, just click the “Revoke” button. However, the scope of functions available on our website may be restricted if you choose not to accept cookies.
c)    Control after giving your consent
After consenting to the use of cookies, you can control and/or delete them at your discretion. To learn more on how to proceed click: AllAboutCookies.org. You can delete all the cookies stored on your computer and prevent the storage of cookies via the settings of most of the browsers commercially available. However, in this case you may need to perform some manual settings every time you visit a site and certain functions may be restricted.


7. Google Analytics
We use the AWStats program for statistical analyses of our website. This free web analysis software analyzes log files created by web servers on the basis of visitor inquiries. It does not use cookie files for analysis purposes. The statistical analyses are performed on the basis of log files which also include IP addresses.
The server statistics automatically store data transmitted to us by your browser.
These include:
•    Browser type/version – operating system used – referrer URL (i.e. the site previously visited)
•    Host name of the accessing computer (IP address)
•    Time of day of the server request
•    Search term via which you have found this site e.g. on Google

This data cannot usually be traced to any identifiable person. We do not merge it with other data sources and delete it after the statistical analysis. Unlike other statistics programs AWStats does not transmit data to third-party servers. The program is installed on a separate hosting package. This also avoids e.g. the transmission of data to other countries because our server is located in Germany.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. 

You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; However, please be aware that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
You can opt-out of data collection at any time by using the Google Analytics Disable Browser Add-on at tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Please note that this website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp ()". As a result, IP addresses are stored exclusively in anonymous form, a direct personal reference in connection with the stored data is thus excluded.

8. Google Maps APIs
To show our location, we use a display provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google”). The Google Static Maps JavaScript API is used for this purpose. Data, including your IP address and your location, is transmitted to the Google server in the United States and stored on this server. Google complies with the data privacy regulations set out in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield agreement and is registered for the "EU-U.S. Privacy Shield" program of the U.S. Department of Commerce. For more details on how Google uses data and passes it on if required, refer to the Data Privacy Policy of Google available at the following link: www.google.com/policies/privacy/
To prevent data being collected, disable JavaScript in your browser settings. However, this means that the map can no longer be shown.


9. Social media plug-ins
We use third-party plug-ins on our website. You can use these plug-ins to inform your friends whether you like our Internet offering, refer to content or share content. The plug-ins are emphasized by the third-party logo or the "Like" option. Thanks to the plug-ins, personal data can be passed on to third-party providers with whom you are registered.
We use the so-called Shariff solution for the provision of plug-ins. This means that data is only passed on to a third-party provider if the user actually clicks on a plug-in. In this case, data is passed on by the third-party provider to the same extent as if you were visiting the third-party provider’s website itself.
Please note that third-party providers do not inform us on which data they capture, store or process. The following data may be transmitted:
•    IP address
•    Your user ID if you are registered on the third-party provider’s website and have subscribed to it
•    Date and time of day of your visit
•    Your browser version and operating system, screen resolution
•    Visitor’s origin (referrer) if you followed a link
•    Plug-ins installed such as Flash or Adobe Reader
•    URL of our page where the plug-in is located
The third-party provider’s data privacy regulations also apply.
The following list shows the plug-ins we use and provides links for further information:
“Like button" of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (Facebook) de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.php
Twitter plug-in of Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom Street, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA (Twitter) twitter.com/privacy
Google+ plug-ins of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (Google) www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html
Xing plug-in of XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg (Xing) www.xing.com/privacy
LinkedIN plug-in of LinkedIN Ltd, Sunnyvale, CA 94085, USA (LinkedIN) www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
SlideShare plug-in of LinkedIN Ltd, Sunnyvale, CA 94085, USA (LinkedIN) www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
Instagram plug-in of Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA (Instagram) instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/
YouTube-Abo plug-in of YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (YouTube), a subsidiary company of the Google group www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/
Pinterest plug-in of Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (Pinterest) policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy
10. YouTube videos
We use a plug-in of YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (YouTube), a subsidiary company of the Google group.
Data is transmitted to YouTube or Google when calling up the videos. This also includes the call-up of the double-click cookie. However, we use the advance data protection mode of YouTube in order to minimize the volume of data passed on to Google. In addition, we have implemented a two-click solution. This means that videos are only loaded after you have activated them yourself by clicking a link. The data is only transmitted when you actually watch a video and have previously consented to the transmission.
For more details on data protection by YouTube refer to the company’s Data Privacy Policy at the following link: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/


11. TLS encryption
We protect the transmission of your data by means of a secure (AES 256-bit) TLS connection. TLS (Transport Layer Security) is a communication security technology which ensures that your personal data is transferred securely via Internet and cannot be viewed by a third party during transmission. URLs using TLS encryption start with "https" instead of "http".
Encrypted data
The following data is encrypted: personal data (name, address, etc.).


12. Your rights, information
If you no longer agree to the storage of your personal data or if your personal data is no longer correct, we will delete or lock your data at your request or perform the necessary corrections (to the extent permitted by applicable law). Furthermore, we provide you with information on all your personal data stored by us free of charge.
If you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, or if you require any information on personal data, or to request the correction, locking or deletion of your data, please contact us by e-mail at: info@ondal.de